Privacy Statement

The Aqua Marine Medical Centre & Skin Clinic recognises the importance of privacy, confidentiality protection for all our patients and those that attend our practice.

We make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for a copy

Our Practice’s principal concern is and will remain the health of any patient that visits our Practice.

To ensure our patients can feel confident with giving our Practice information that is of a highly confidential nature we are constantly updating our Privacy Policy.

 

Our culture of confidentiality is in line with the:

Commonwealth Privacy Act- Private Sector Act 2000

Our Practice obligations have no exceptions to the Privacy Act in regard to the personal information we hold in trust.  Thus, we can ensure that all of our patients’ privacy will be protected when visiting our practice.

How we use and disclose information collected

 

Understanding that the information we collect at our Practice is often of a highly sensitive nature, the Practice will always ensure that it is compliant with the highest Privacy Standards to keep all personal information secure and protected.

All information is stored electronically and is password protected on several levels.  All employees and contractors that work in our Practice are required to sign and comply with our comprehensive confidentiality agreement.

Patient information will be shared within the Practice for administrative and billing purposes, also to enable the patient to be attended to by other Practitioners who provide medical and allied health services at and from our Practice.

 

The Practice may access information:

  • Provided directly by the patient to our Practice

  • Provided on a patient’s behalf with their consent

  • From health service providers/medical specialists patients are referred to

  • From health service providers who refer a patient to a medical/allied health practitioner working within our practice premises.

The collection of all personal information by our Practice may be used or disclosed if required by law, if there is a serious threat to the health or safety of an individual or to public health and safety, for referral of patients to other health service providers or medical specialist, for the purpose of which the patient was advised and to provide the patient with the best health treatment.

The collection and disclosure may also be used for the purposes of billing, liaising with Government Departments regarding Medicare, training to facilitate any improvements on our services.

All health information is kept for a minimum of 7 years for adults from the last visit.  If the patient is under 18 years, the records must be kept until that patient has reached 25 years of age.

If you wish to complain regarding a breach of what you believe is a breach of privacy, access your information held by us, correct any of your information held by us or find out more about how this Practice handles your personal information please don’t hesitate to ask at Reception or speak with the Practice Manager.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our Practice services that we provide to you have the right to make a complaint to:      

 Health Rights Commission on 07 3221 4204

 

Keeping your personal information private in our practice.

 

Purpose

This pamphlet explains how personal information about you and your health is recorded and managed in our practice.

We also have a written privacy policy describing how we manage personal information.

You can receive a copy of our policy free of charge upon request or access it via our practice website.

Personal information

The ‘personal information’ we collect includes your name, date of birth, address/es, contact details, Medicare number, healthcare identifiers and health fund details.

Medical information may include medical history and any care you may need.

GPs need information about your past and present health in order to provide you with high-quality care.

Our practice follows the guidelines of the RACGP’s Handbook for the management of health information in general practice, 3rd edition (the Handbook).

The Handbook incorporates federal and state privacy legislation, and the Australian Privacy Principles, which requires that your personal information is kept private and secure.

Your medical records

This practice takes steps to ensure that your medical records:

  • are accurate, complete, well-organised and legible

  • are up-to-date

  • contain enough information to allow another GP to care for you

  • contain a summary of your care

  • can be used to remind you, with your permission, to return for follow up, check-ups and reviews.

If you are uncertain why information is being requested, please ask your GP or the practice staff.

If you wish to remain anonymous while accessing healthcare services, please talk to the practice staff.

Providing your information to other GPs

In this practice, it is normal for all GPs to have access to your medical records.

If you have any concerns about this, please discuss them with your GP or practice staff.

It is important that other people involved in your care, such as medical specialists and other healthcare professionals, are informed of the relevant parts of your medical history, so they can provide the best care for you.

Your GP will let you know when this is necessary.

 

Providing your information to others

GPs respect your right to decide how your personal information is used or shared.

For example, this may be sharing your health information with specialist doctors.

Personal information that identifies you will only be sent to other people with your consent unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Gaining your consent is the guiding principle used by this practice in using and sharing your information.

Our practice will not share your personal health information with anyone else or another organisation unless:

  • you have consented to this sharing, or

  • they are legally obliged to disclose the information, in which case your GP will first discuss with you the information that she or he is legally obliged to disclose, or

  • the information is necessary for you to obtain Medicare payments or other health insurance rebates, or

  • there is an overriding public health and safety interest in the release of the information.

In the above cases, only information necessary to meet the requirements will be provided.

Your health information will not ordinarily be sent overseas unless:

  • you are informed and provide consent for this to occur, and

  • the overseas country receiving the information has privacy laws that are very similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using health information for quality improvement and research

This practice may use patient health information to assist in improving the quality of care we give to all our patients, by reviewing the treatments used in the practice.

Your information held by the practice may be used in research projects to improve healthcare in the community; however, this information will not include data that can identify you.

The information used for research, including the publication of research results, will not be in a form that would allow you to be identified, unless the research serves an important public interest. In such cases, identifiable medical records can be used for medical research without your consent under guidelines issued by the Australian Government.

Before providing such identified information, your GP will discuss with you the information that she or he is obliged to disclose.

Security of information in the practice

Australian privacy legislation applies to all personal health information recorded in electronic and paper records.

All records must be kept secure to protect against unauthorised access.

This practice complies with these requirements to protect your information.

Access to your health information

You may ask practice staff about any aspect of your healthcare, including information contained in your record.

You can request access to your medical record and any other information the practice records about you.

If you request access to your medical record, your GP will need to consider if there may be a risk of physical or mental harm to you or any other person that may result from disclosure of your health information.

Your GP may need to remove any information that will affect the privacy of other individuals.

Sharing information is important for good communication between you and practice staff.

Your GP can provide a full explanation of the health summary or medical record you are provided access to.

Depending on what is involved, you may be asked to contribute to the cost of providing the information.

Direct marketing

This practice does not engage in direct marketing.

Resolving concerns regarding the privacy of your health information

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your personal health information or the accuracy of the information held by the practice, you should discuss these with practice staff.

Inaccurate information can be corrected, or your concerns noted in your record.

For legal reasons, the original notes will be retained.

Contacts

If you have questions or a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please ask to speak to the privacy contact officer at the practice.

Further information on privacy legislation is available from:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

ACT Health Services Commissioner

02 6205 2222

www.hrc.act.gov.au/health

Health and Disability Services Complaints Office

Western Australia – 1800 813 583

www.hadsco.wa.gov.au/home/index.cfm

Information and Privacy Commission

New South Wales – 1800 472 679

www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/privacy/ipc_index.html

Office of the Health Services Commissioner

Victoria – 1300 582 113

www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/index.htm

Office of the Information Commissioner

Northern Territory – 1800 005 610

https://infocomm.nt.gov.au

Office of the Information Commissioner

Queensland – 07 3234 7373

www.oic.qld.gov.au

Ombudsman Tasmania

1800 001 170

www.ombudsman.tas.gov.au

 Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner (HCSCC)

South Australia – 08 8226 8666

www.hcscc.sa.gov.au